Open Daily: 10am - 8pm
60A Bridge St, Bolton BL1 2EF
salathaispauk@gmail.com
01204 391 708

Privacy Notice & Cookies

contents

  1. What information do we collect?
  2. How do we get the information?
  3. How do we use your personal information?
  4. What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?
  5. Where do we store and process personal data?
  6. How long do we keep your personal data for?
  7. Your data protection rights
  8. Contact details
  9. What types of cookies do we use?
  10. Third party cookies
  11. Links to other sites
  12. How to manage cookies
  13. How to complain

privacy notice

20 June 2020

This privacy policy will explain how Sala Thai Spa uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Please read this policy carefully and feel free to contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • your name, and
  • email address.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

2. HOW DO WE GET THE INFORMATION?
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. We collect and process data when you:

  • complete the contact form on our website.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may have to respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our services to you.

We respect your privacy and will never sell or share your personal data with anyone.

4. WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE HAVE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is that we have a legitimate interest.

5. WHERE DO WE STORE AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?
Your information is stored on our email system operated by Google.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?
We retain your personal data until your query has been resolved. Occasionally we retain email addresses as we may need to refer to them someday as a record of our activities. We periodically review all mailboxes on our system and any unwanted emails are deleted. This is typically executed on a weekly basis.

7. your data protection rights

Information Commissioner's Office

Sala Thai Spa would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user of this website is entitled to the following:

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION
You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

YOUR RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

YOUR RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

8. CONTACT DETAILS
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by any of the following methods:

Email: salathaispauk@gmail.com

Call: 01204 391 708

Post: 60A Bridge Street, Bolton BL1 2EF

9. HOW TO COMPLAIN
You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

cookie notice

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a website. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tell a website when the user has returned.

10. WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?
We use necessary cookies to make our site work. This site may not function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

11. THIRD PARTY COOKIES
Our website uses a sharing tool feature, making it simple for you to share our content with your friends on social media sites, such as Facebook and Twitter. You may be sent cookies from these websites however, we don’t control the setting of these cookies or how they are used, so it’s worth checking the third party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

12. LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of PT Massage Group Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

13. HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to use certain features of our site.

Scroll Up